Privacy Policy

The Citroën Car Club of NSW, Inc. is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information.

We have put in place processes and policies to help to ensure that -:

  • You are informed about how we use the personal information we collect about you;
  • You can access and modify your personal details in accordance with applicable privacy laws; and;
  • Your personal details are kept secure when we store or process them.

What information do we collect?

The Citroën Car Club of NSW, Inc. collects your personal data (e.g. name, address, email, phone number etc) from you directly when you provide information by telephone, written or email correspondence or via the Club website (e.g. application for Club membership etc). We do not capture or retain your credit card or other financial details.

How do we use the information collected?

If you are applying for Club membership, we use the information you provide to process your application.

If you are a current Club Member, we will use your data to provision your Member services (e.g. access to the Club website, events reminders, delivery of the Club magazine etc) and to facilitate the organisation and running of Club activities (e.g. tech days, Club runs etc). We may also use your data as required to facilitate the ongoing management of Club operations.

You may opt out of communications from the Citroën Car Club of NSW, Inc. by updating your Member profile on the Club website, or by contacting the Club via the contact details below.

How do we store your information?

All your personal information will be stored by the Citroën Car Club of NSW, Inc. on a dedicated database. Your personal information may be passed to third party suppliers in order to facilitate some Member services, or to government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities and organisations, such as required or authorised by law. Our suppliers are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and all other applicable laws governing privacy.

The Citroën Car Club of NSW, Inc. will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal data and prevent access by unauthorised persons. Your data will be kept confidential to the Club and at no time will this information be traded, swapped, exchanged or sold to any other third party or company.

The Citroën Car Club of NSW, Inc. also takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you have any queries or complaints, please contact the Club by -:

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Mail: PO Box 348, Parramatta, NSW 2124

 
join-now
join-nowAccess to ALL the features and information of this site is restricted to CURRENT FINANCIAL members. Club Members should LOG IN to access the FULL range of facilities and information available. Additional menus and options will appear once logged in.
Joomla Templates by Joomlashack